Privacy Policy

1. General

This document describes the privacy policy of the partnership of R.A Neate & B Seberry trading as North Coast Physio and Pilates (ABN 45 531 789 683 (“North Coast Physio and Pilates”, “we”, “us”) for protecting the privacy of personal information we collect about you, including through our website, located at https://www.ncphysio.com.au www.ncphsyio.com.au (“Website”) as well as through the provision of physiotherapy and pilates products and services (“Services”) or directly to you.

North Coast Physio & Pilates is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.

By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to , however this may affect your use of our website and North Coast Physio and Pilates may not be in a position to provide our Services to you.

2. Types of personal information we collect

Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act and includes Health Privacy Principles in the collection, use and disclosure of all health information. We are also bound by the code and ethics of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

The types of personal information we collect (dependent on the nature of your interaction with us) may include:

  • Name, date of birth, address(es), contact numbers, email address and other contact details;
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors;
  • Details of other health service providers involved in your care and copies of any referral letters and/or medical reports and test results;
  • Medicare number, healthcare identifiers and health fund details;
  • Financial payment details (such as your credit card number)
  • Other information disclosed by you, if relevant when providing our services directly to you (such as your relationships with other persons, employment information and qualifications, gender, race, sexuality or religion)
  • Information or opinion (including our clinical treatment notes) about our client’s health and expressed wishes about future care.

If you’re a client and would like to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, feel free to do so, however we may not be able to deliver our Services.

3. How we collect personal information

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from our clients directly. We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • from our customers – during consultation with North Coast Physio and Pilates, including when clients provide information directly to us using hardcopy or electronic forms, correspondence including via email and when customers interact directly with North Coast Physio and Pilates employees.;
  • from a customer’s responsible person such as parents and guardians;
  • from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply Services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;
  • through use of our website; and
  • social media platforms, such as Facebook or Instagram.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provide to us unlawfully or unfairly.

4. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose client’s personal information as is reasonably necessary for North Coast Physio and Pilates to provide our Services, including for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you including sending you standard reminders for appointments and follow up care;
  • to provide our Services to you;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;
  • when communicating with other healthcare providers involved in your care;
  • to liase with your health fund, Medicare, NDIS, Department of Veteran’s Affairs or other government departments;
  • to conduct activities relating to research, quality assurance and improvement processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • to market to you and others;
  • for statistical purposes; and
  • as required by law.

We may transfer or disclosure your personal information to related companies or third parties for these purposes. Were disclosed we will do our best to ensure that any such third parties have similar standards of privacy and/or request that they follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers outside Australia for the purposes for which we collect and use that information. This will generally be limited to third party providers of services such as payment processing, website hosting, data storage, electronic communications, and data analysis.

Please note that we will not disclosure your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which is was collected without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

5. How we store and hold personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information.

Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information including secure storage with access by authorised personnel limited to a “need to know” basis.

6. Use of cookies

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through use of our Website eg Google Analytics, Good AdSence, or social media platforms such as Facebook, Instgram or Youtube.

7. Access, correction and complaints

You have a right to access your personal information including any health information (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. Requests should be submitted in writing to us.

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

8. How you can unsubscribe or opt out

From time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations or updates. To unsubscribe from our email database, or to opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communications or contact us using the details set out below.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad setting or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at info@ncphysio.com.au.